The Every Child Achieves Act: Common Core & State Standards
[…] States are solely responsible for the development of these standards, and all states already have entrance requirements for public colleges and universities, CTE standards, and early learning guidelines through requirements in other federal laws. In no states are these items identical.
The Every Child Achieves Act allows states to coordinate these efforts across different levels of education to reduce bureaucracy within states, but the Secretary cannot intervene with or control these requirements in the bill, or through other existing federal laws.


Section 8(c) of Carl D. Perkins Career and Technical Education Act
SEC. 8. [20 U.S.C. 2306a] PROHIBITIONS.
“(c) PROHIBITION ON REQUIRING FEDERAL APPROVAL OR CERTIFICATION OF STANDARDS.—Notwithstanding any other provision of Federal law, no State shall be required to have academic and career and technical content standards or student academic and career and technical achievement standards approved or certified by the Federal Government, in order to receive assistance under this Act.
Section 658E (c)(2)(T)(iv) of the Child Care and Development Block Grant
‘‘(T) EARLY LEARNING AND DEVELOPMENT GUIDELINES.—
‘‘(iv) NO FEDERAL CONTROL.—Nothing in this section shall be construed to authorize an officer or employee of the Federal Government to—
‘‘(I) mandate, direct, control, or place conditions (outside of what is required by this subchapter) around adopting a State’s early learning and developmental guidelines developed in accordance with this section;