Letter to the National Mediation Board on Labor Reforms in the FAA Law
[…] On February 14, 2012 the President signed into law the Federal Aviation Administration Modernization and Reform Act, Pub.L. 112-095.  Included in that major piece of legislation were two substantive provisions concerning the election process under the Railway Labor Act (RLA).  Those changes were the result of careful negotiations and compromise between House and Senate members.  Nonetheless, the plain language and intent of the new law have been mischaracterized in the public sphere.  Our comments intend to correct the record with a focus on the proposal to amend 29 C.F.R. § 1206.2, “Percentage of valid authorizations required to determine existence of a representation dispute.”  It is the role of the NMB to adhere to the intent of Congress and the plain language of the law in determining that a majority showing of support from a class or craft is required for representation elections involving merger situations.