Ranking Member Cassidy Rebukes Biden Proposed Rule Dramatically Increasing Cost of Head Start Programs, Eliminating Educational Opportunities for Children
[…] The proposed rule includes a laundry list of new requirements for Head Start programs that were originally proposed under the Build Back Better legislative agenda. This suggests that at one time the administration understood that its policy goals exceed the Department’s statutory authority to act unilaterally. However, now the proposed rule asserts that the Head Start statute directs the Secretary to “assure the comparability of wages” as justification for imposing new wage requirements. A plain reading of the statute at 42 U.S.C. 9848(a) demonstrates that this is not the case.

First, 42 U.S.C. 9848(a) sets a cap on wages to ensure Head Start educators are not compensated above a certain threshold. The statute directs the Secretary to “take such action . . . to assure” that Head Start personnel “shall not receive compensation. . . in excess of . . .  the average rate of compensation paid in the area where the program is carried out. . . or in excess of the average rate of compensation paid to a substantial number of persons providing substantially comparable services[.]” The proposed rule brazenly redefines “in excess of” to mean “not less than,” to fit the Biden administration’s narrative. But HHS lacks the statutory authority to impose these wage mandates on Head Start programs.