Your inclusion of $500 million in new mandatory funding in your initial reauthorization effort, S. __ Primary Care and Workforce Expansion Act, and directive to provide least $55 million in mandatory funding in S.2840 establishes new precedent that we have not seen in the statute authorizing the Community Health Center Fund (42 U.S.C. 254b-2) since it was created in 2010.
Notably, S. 2840 departs from your initial proposal, which referenced the school-based health center program that is currently authorized through FY2026. Critically, the school-based health center program under 42 U.S.C. 280h-5(a)(3) includes language to prohibit the provision of abortion. This statute also specifies that services are to be provided in accordance with “…State laws, including parental consent and notification laws that are not inconsistent with Federal law.”