Ms. Su is currently serving as Acting Secretary without accountability and has been allowed to perform the function and duties of the Secretary of Labor for all intents and purposes. Not only does this bypass the Senate’s constitutionally mandated advice and consent role, but it allows Ms. Su to serve without legitimacy and oversight.
The Vacancies Act is typically the exclusive means for an acting official to perform the function and duties of most vacant PAS positions temporarily unless a statutory exception applies.[35] Under 29 U.S.C. § 552, a DOL-specific succession statute, “[t]he Deputy Secretary [of Labor] shall (1) in case of the death, resignation, or removal from office of the Secretary, perform the duties of the Secretary until a successor is appointed.”[36] The Government Accountability Office (GAO), has further held that, when an agency officer is serving under a statutory exception, the time limitations of the Vacancies Act do not apply.